Login       My Wishlist
  My Cart
$0.00 / 0 items
 
Weeb 1y
Network Technology That's Made For The New Millennium
 
International Access
Global Shipping Options Available
Home About Us News Our Blog Our Catalog My Cart My Account Track Shippment Contact Us
  Our Catalog   Network Transceivers

SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - without Transceivers


Free Shipping Included! SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - without Transceivers by ADnet at Weeb 1y. MPN: AN-UM-2-SMC-AS. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Do you have 2 segments of optical fiber network, that do not match in wavelenght or fiber cable type? Or, simply need to extend the distance?


Product Description

Do you have 2 segments of optical fiber network, that do not match in wavelenght or fiber cable type? Or, simply need to extend the distance?

AN-UM-2-SMC-AS is Designed for All these purposes and even beyond them - Use Any Standard SFP Module You Have In Hand to Plug In A & B SFP slots and You Are Done - It Works!

Changing Distance or Fiber Type? Again, Change SFP module , While Keeping Same Media Converter!

Here are some possible applications for you to consider:

  • Single Mode to Multimode Conversion
  • Single Mode Dual Fiber to Single Mode Single Fiber Conversion
  • Various Wavelenght Conversion - 850 nm to 1310 nm, 1310 nm to 1550 nm (FP to DFB) and so on
All These Important Features Are All Supported:

  • Provides 2 open slots for SFP miniGbic modules, all major SFP brands are supported
  • Supporting hot-swap of SFP modules
  • Standards: IEEE802.3z/ab 100/1000/1000Base-T 1000Base-LX/SX (depends on type of SFP module used)
  • Power supply: 100 to 240VAC 50 to 60Hz
  • Dimensions: 70.5mm (L) x 94mm (W) x 26.5mm (H)
  • Environment: Relative humidity; 5% to 90%
  • Operating temperature: 0 to 70 degree Celsius
  • CE, FCC, ROHS, LVD certified
  • Supports Jumbo Ethernet frames up to 9000 bytes

Setup of these units are really easy if you follow 4 steps shown in gallery the above.

Questions during installation? Not sure it will work with your setup? We are always here to answer You and guide You through!

IMPORTANT!: While the unit supports all 3 of the most used tyoes of SFP modules (miniGBIC) - 155M, 1.25G, and 2.5G, use only the same (matching speed modules in Slots A and B at the same time. I.e configuration: Slot A - Gigabit SFP & Slot B Gigabit SFP is OK, but Slot A Fast Ethernet SFP - Slot B Gigabit SFP - will not work!

Features & Highlights

  • USE IT as a Single to Multimode Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP slots for any type of SFP (miniGbic) modules
  • USE IT as a Single Mode Dual Fiber to Single Mode Single Fiber Converter - thus, Saving The Fibers!
  • USE IT for Converting Wavelength when Interconnecting Network Devices - i.e. 850 nm to 1300/1310 nm, 1310 nm to 1550 nm and so on. Just find the correct and matching SFP's for both slots!
  • SUPPORTS 1.25G (Gigabit Ethernet), 155M (Fast Ethernet) and even 2.5G SFP modules (Important: Use matching speed modules in Slots A and B only - i.e Gigabit + Gigabit only, do not mix).
  • What comes in the set: 1 unit of 2 x SFP Slot Converter (no SFP modules comes in set), AC power supply, User Manual

Additional Information

Manufacturer:AD-net Technology., CO LTD
Brand:ADnet
Color:Beige
Model:AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
Part Number:AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
Publisher:AD-net Technology., CO LTD
Studio:AD-net Technology., CO LTD
MPN:AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
Item Weight:0.4 pounds
Package Weight:0.88 pounds
Package Size:5.04 x 2.13 x 2.13 inches

SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - without Transceivers by ADnet

Buy Now:
SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - without Transceivers

Brand: ADnet
Condition: New
Lead Time: 1 - 2 Business Days
Availability: In Stock
$69.85


Quantity:  

 


View More In Network Transceivers.

 


Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by ADnet, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Last:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


mpn: 4335277698, ean: 0190033787891,
CAN-BUS ShieldDescription:CAN-BUS is a common industrial bus because of its long travel distance, medium communication speed and high reliability. It is commonly found on modern machine tools and as an automotive diagnostic bus. This CAN-BUS Shield a...

mpn: AN-UMGSM-AS-20J, ean: 0789185566562,
Extend your Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Network Over Single Mode Fiber Up to 20 km With Ease AN-UMGSM-AS-20J Will Automatically Detect 10 Mbit/s or 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet or 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit port - You just need plug in the cables and it will work...

mpn: SFPGLCLHSMST, ean: 0168141528798,

mpn: GLC-LH-SM, ean: 0065030850643,
The SFPGLCLHSMST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM/MM LC is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade an SFP slot on your Gigabit fiber networking equ...

mpn: SFP-H10GB-CU5M=, ean: 0971478674775,
 This Twin axial cable is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 10 Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with a compatible Juniper Series Switch....

mpn: FCLF8521P2BTL, ean: 0646819704878,
Finisar FCLF8521P2BTL 1.25Gbs 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet -4085¨®¨Æ_C Copper SFP Transceiver. In-Stock. Lifetime Warranty.Features: Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links Hot-pluggable SFP footprint Extended case temperature range (-40...

mpn: EX-SFP-10GE-SR-BN, ean: 0651208798475,
Brute Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR-BN - 10GBASE-SR 300m MMF 850nm SFP+ (Equivalent to OEM PN# EX-SFP-10GE-SR)EX-SFP-10GE-SR-BN is a 100% OEM compatible 10GBASE-SR 300m MMF 850nm SFP+ transceiver module (compatible with OEM PN# EX-SFP-10GE-SR)All Brute Net...

mpn: PAT03, ean: 0099081830224,
NEW DESIGN! This is the new version of the PAT01 and has been dramatically improved! We now have a new amplifier in the units internals which boosts the regular X10 signal sent by the PAT03 to up to 10 TIMES the power as before. This means a more pow...

mpn: BTTC-200L-Q-TTN-DB, ean: 6945624901507,
Avantree Pre-paired aptX LOW LATENCY Bluetooth audio transmitter Bluetooth audio receiver, Universal Compatible, ideal Bluetooth Transmitter for TV Product Features * Outstanding Bluetooth stereo audio quality with aptX low latency codec * Simple to ...

By HP
mpn: JD092B, ean: 0885631249475,
Hp x130 10G SFP+ LC sr Transceiver. Design that delivers high availability, scalability, and for maximum flexibility and price/performance. Made in united states.Hp x130 10G sfp+ lc sr transceiver. Design that delivers high availability, scalability,...



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service
© 2018 - weeb1y.com. All Rights Reserved.